After graduating from the first classical gymnasium D. Sarajishvili continues his studies in University of St.Petersburg, faculty of natural sciences. In 1871 he does his Ph. D. degree in chemistry in Germany, University of Haidelburgh. For the next threeYears he studies agriculture and 1878-79 he specializes in France in viti culture and wine-making.
In1888 he is the first to start brandy production in Georgia. Production of his firm was repeatedly rewarded on different exhibitions.
D. Saradjishvili introduced a number of social novelties in his enterprise: opened a mutual aid fund, Sunday Shool and Library, introduced eight hours working day and insurance of workers.
D. Saradjishvili was taking an active part in public life. He was often addressed for financial support for theatrts, museums, publishing works, University building and about the student's scholarship. With his support number of famous artist were studying in Russia and abroad such as: composers Dmitri. Arakishvili, Meliton Balanchivadze, Ia Kargareteli; painters Gigo Gabashvili, Mose Toidze, sculptor Jacob Nicoladze; singer Vano Saradjishvili and many others.
Selected photos partly represent the life of this magnificent public figure.